Quantitative detection of infectious Legionella spp. in water supply systems using their virulence factors as markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionAzabu University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OHKOUCHI YUMIKO  麻布大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00391079)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水系感染症微生物 / レジオネラ / 感染能 / 再増殖 / 残留塩素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The change of infectivity of Legionella pneumophila was examined using a co-culture system with a THP-1 cell line. The survival of L. pneumophila in THP-1 was drastically increased by L-cystein depletion and by exposure to low organic carbon condition. Also, the contamination with Legionella spp. in water supply systems with cisterns was surveyed. The cultivable Legionella spp. was detected in approximately 30% faucets with stagnant water, and the regrowth was observed in even the samples which cultivable Legionella spp. was undetectable at each sampling. These results suggest that VBNC Legionella reside in water supply systems.