Construction of Smart Community by Utilizing Eco-Syetem Services and Civil & Environmental Technologies in Mountain-Ringed Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Noboru  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60263224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yugo  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30379127)
KANEKO Hirozumi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60243367)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords森林バイオマス / 生態系サービス / CO2クレジット / 産業連関分析 / 木質バイオマス / 炭素クレジット / 技術選択 / カーボンオフセット / 支払意思額 / 森林 / バイオマス / 環境価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify societal effects of the converting secluded places among the mountains into smart community areas by utilizing eco system services of wooden biomass. We developed several models to evaluate the effects of implementing socio-technological systems on local environment and economy, and applied them to the wooden power project in Hidakagawa town. In addition, we evaluated effects of the early action to reduce CO2 emissions in greenhouse horticulture on benefits from utilization of carbon credit scheme.