Study on Containment Method for Contaminated Soil Using Grouting Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Kazuhito  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30234884)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地盤改良 / 汚染 / 封じ込め / 環境影響 / 薬液注入 / 地盤 / 放射性物質 / 汚染物質 / 大深度地下 / 移流分散解析 / 国際情報交換 / 地中汚染物質 / 大深度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pollution control is a very important issue, and numerical advection diffusion models are frequently used to predict groundwater behaviour and the spread of contaminants. Analyses using such models require parameters such as the coefficients of permeability and storage. In this study, a fundamental investigation was performed to predict the coefficient of permeability in deep ground using pore water pressure observation data and laboratory soil tests on samples collected from a field site. The estimation methods of the physical properties of grouting material and the numerical code are developed.