Characterization of changes in predation pressure and occurrences predator by artificial disassembling of Microcystis cell colony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
IWAMI, norio  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00353532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAYAMA tomoaki  長崎大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80353530)
SHIMIZU kazuya  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10581613)
Research Collaborator SHIOYA kazune  明星大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMicrocystis / 細胞群体解体 / 捕食微小動物 / 個体群動態 / 捕食圧 / 隔離水界 / 分子生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined an appearing micro-fauna and an impact to predation pressure by artificial disassembling of Microcystis cell colony. Furthermore, we considered a process of reducing Microcystis in predation pressure of the identified micro-fauna. As a result, protozoan flagellate Monas sp. as a predator of singly disperse cells of Microcystis was estimated by enrichment culture system. In addition, it was confirmed by the combined culture system that the predation pressure of isolated Monas sp. is increased by artificially disassembling colony formed Microcystis to single cells. It was suggested that suppression of Microcystis on small pond was achieved by results of the model experiment which the small scale pond combined with the predation effect of Monas sp. and the system of artificially disassembling Micorcystis cell colony.