Fractional recovery of phosphorus and heavy metals from sewage sludge incinerated ash based on acidic solubilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Masanobu  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30257498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20226260)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリン回収 / 下水汚泥焼却灰 / 酸 / アルカリ / リン酸鉄 / リン酸アルミニウム / リン酸カルシウム / リン / 焼却灰 / 下水汚泥 / 酸溶出法 / 重金属 / 酸溶出 / 重金属回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the recovery of phosphate solution or calcium phosphate was attempted from sewage sludge incinerated ash, based on acid leaching of the incinerated ash and subsequent precipitation through iron phosphate and/or aluminium phosphate. The precipitaton of iron phosphate and/or aluminium phosphate from the acid leaching solution was performed at the pH of about 2 and 4, respectively. Adding sodium hydroxide, metals were separated from the precipitate, and phosphate was dissolved into the solution. It was confirmed that overall phosphorus recovery of 71-87% from the incinerated ash was possible with minimized heavy metal contents. On the other hands, it was indicated that heavy metals can be recovered as concentrated heavy metal solutions.