Development and application of water purification system using a simple ceramic filter in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA JUN  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00309098)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords簡易セラミック膜 / 水浄化システム / 安定化池法 / 途上国 / バングラデシュ / 溜池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pond water purification was studied by using a simple ceramic filter made of clay soil and rice bran in Bangladesh. Laboratory tests showed the separation performance of algae and operational conditions including filtration flux, BOD load and hydraulic retention time. Water storage ponds were categorized into domestic use, wastewater storage, agricultural use, fishery use and urban domestic use. Their water quality and seasonal changes were investigated. Water purification tests using the simple ceramic filter exhibited the removal performance of SS, total coliforms and Escherichia coli from the pond water. The results suggested that the water purification system using the simple ceramic filter was effective to reduce the hygiene risk of domestic and urban domestic pond water.