Research of TMD control to take measures of the environmental ground vibration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTobishima Research Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI MASAHITO  飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, -, 室長 (60443652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yasunao  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90322023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAZAKI Tomomi  飛島建設株式会社, 研究員 (20616685)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Tadanori
IWANE Yasuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords建設振動 / 振動対策 / TMD / 建設工事 / 地盤振動対策 / 重機振動 / 幾何減衰 / 内部減衰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of the studies is to establish a design technology about the TMD (Tuned Mass Damper) control to take measures by ground environment vibration to occur by a construction machine.
The reduction effect of the environmental ground vibration by the TMD control was inspected by the vibration response analysis using the three-dimensional ground model and the experiment using the size of the original model. It was revealed that the vibration reduction effect of the TMD control greatly depended on the mass of TMD system, damping of TMD system, and the ratio of frequency for control and the resonance frequency of TMD system. The vibration reduction effect by the TMD control grows big so that the TMD mass is big, the damping is low, and the frequency ratio is almost 1. We will examine the power of the construction machine and the relations with the TMD control parameter.