Elucidation of the stress transfer mechanism of joint embedded by orthogonalizing the steel member to the RC member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITANO Atsunori  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80250471)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Koshiro
BABA Nozomu
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords柱RCはりS構造 / 柱梁接合部 / 支圧破壊 / 掻き出し破壊 / 終局せん断耐力 / 柱RC梁S構造 / ト形柱梁接合部 / 支圧耐力 / 掻出し破壊 / 合成構造 / 柱RC梁S構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental study was carried out for the purpose of the elucidation of stress transfer mechanism of the joint in which the steel member is orthogonalized to reinforced concrete member. The joint as an object was an exterior joint of the S beam to RC column structure. The twelve specimens as an about 1/2 scales was prepared. The followings were clarified as a result of the experiment. In the failure mode of the joint, there are two failure modes of bearing failure and raking out failure. The ultimate strength of raking out failure could be evaluated past design equation, but it was almost equivalent bearing failure strength. Though at the maximum strength, the effect of the RC member depth is little, the effect of the RC member width can not be disregarded. The deformability of the raking out failure mode was brittle than the bearing failure mode.