Economic beam-to-column moment connections in steel structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI TAICHIRO  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20414964)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鋼構造 / 接合部 / 構造実験 / 有限要素法解析 / 耐震性能 / 溶接 / 有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steel systems using I-shaped columns instead of box-shaped columns was examined to increase the economy of steel building construction. Two full-scale beam-to-column moment connections were tested in the laboratory. One specimen connected the beam to the column flange, while in the second specimen connected the beam to the column web. Both specimens exhibited similar performance to standard connections of a I-shaped beam to a box-shaped column. However, the connections to the web resulted in a 10% loss in stiffness. Out-of-plane deformation of the column web and in-plane deformation of the continuity plates was notable in the post-yield response. The experimental behavior was reproduced successfully by a detailed, nonlinear finite element simulation. Both the experiment and simulation indicated that the connection to the column web is susceptible to fracture in the weld between the beam flange and continuity plate.