Resistance, deformation behaviour and failure of high strength bolted connections in fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Takeo  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20334170)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鋼構造 / 耐火設計 / 高力ボルト摩擦接合継手 / 最大引張耐力 / はしぬけ破断 / ボルトせん断破断 / 火災後冷却過程 / 構成要素モデル / 高力ボルト継手 / 火災 / 耐火性能 / 破断性状 / 数値解析 / 耐火性 / 接合部 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistance, deformation behaviour and failure of splice connections with high strength friction grip bolts exposed to fire were clarified by this experimental study. Maximum load from high temperature transient tests of the connection agreed with or slightly exceeded the calculated results based on the material test results under the strain rate of 7.5%/min. The ductility of the joints was larger for the thin-plate specimen (tear-out failure type) than for the thick-plate specimen (bolt in shear failure type) in case of not only the heating phase but also the cooling phase in fire. On the basis of these test results, the analytical model of the connection was proposed with the component-based method and the model was adopted in the program of structural fire behaviour for steel frames. This enables the analysis on the behaviour and robustness of steel frames on the connection behaviour in case of the fire.