Analytical Study on Reinforcing Effects of Steel Fiber for Ultra High Strength RC Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2014)
Kogakuin University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI HIROSHI  静岡理工科大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20107535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Nobuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80526773)
KASHIWAZAKI Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40251178)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 超高強度コンクリート / 鋼繊維 / FEM解析 / ひび割れ分散効果 / せん断終局強度 / 鋼繊維補強 / 柱・梁接合部 / 立体架構 / 損傷度評価 / 可視化 / 超高層RC建物 / 耐力劣化 / 塑性変形 / 部材損傷度 / 多方向地震入力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New construction methods using steel fibers have been developed in order to decrease lateral reinforcement which can add compressive ductility to ultra high strength reinforced concrete. Previous experimental research results on column members indicated that crack dispersion and necessary strength were secured by mixing one percent steel fiber. The steel fiber reinforcement has an effect of crack dispersion which is caused by improvement of tensile strength and plastic capacity of concrete. But there is a limitation of solution for the effect of crack dispersion by the experimental research. In this study, the FEM inelastic analytical models of reinforcement, steel fiber, concrete and bond of reinforcement were developed. The mechanisms of strength increase of ultra high strength reinforced concrete structures were clarified by the consideration of the reinforcement effects of the steel fiber by the concepts of energy absorption.