Development of RC Columns with One Sided Wing Wall having Damage Reduction and High Toughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ISO MASATO  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60377471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords片側袖壁付き柱 / 拘束筋 / PVA-FRC / 高靭性 / 損傷制御 / 荷重-変形スケルトンカーブ / 靭性 / 損傷 / スケルトンカーブ / 袖壁付きRC柱 / 損傷低減 / 高靱性 / 曲げ破壊 / 荷重変形モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, RC columns with one sided wing wall, which exhibits excellent properties in ductility and damage tolerance, were developed. The idea to reduce the damage and enhance the deformation are as follows. ① PVA fiber reinforced concrete is used as an alternate material of a conventional common concrete. ② It is to restrain the concrete in compressive zone of wing wall with high strength circular spiral reinforcement. The range is also zone of over 2.5t (t = thickness of wing wall) from the capital section and column base section.
A total of 6 specimens were tested to demonstrate and verify these ideas. Furthermore, the test results were analyzed and discussed. The evaluation method for the strength, the deformation and the skeleton model of between the shear force and the drift angle were proposed.