Study on deformation capacity improvement of shaped steel braces in steel frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA HIROSHI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70283629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords山形鋼 / ブレース / 変形性能 / 接合部補強 / 圧縮補強 / 載荷実験 / ガセットプレート / 剛性評価 / 耐力評価 / 圧縮耐力評価 / 有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improvement of deformation capacity of angle-shaped steel braces and suppression of their deterioration behavior, a reinforcement method was investigated. In that method, the same steel angles as the brace member are welded at the brace-ends for both reinforcements of compression and connection behavior. Loading tests under compression, tension and repeated loads were conducted. The finite element analyses were also conducted. The test and analysis results revealed efficacy of the proposed reinforcement method. Furthermore, effects of the out-of-plane stiffness of gusset plates were examined. Stiffening methods of bolted connections with steel member assemblies were also examined for connecting the reinforcement members to the existing building frames.