Detailed Building Response Analysis Method for Important Facilities under Large Ground Motions and Liquefaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI MASAFUMI  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 特任教授 (40447842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUWA Nobuo  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (20238520)
TOBITA Jun  名古屋大学, 災害対策室, 教授 (90217521)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地震防災 / 耐震安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to protect people, government offices, schools , hospitals and energy facilities from large earthquake at Nankai Trough, the accurate evaluation of the seismic performance of the various facilities is very important. In this research, a study on the construction of high-precision seismic response analysis method considering the dynamic soil-foundation interaction effect is carried out for above mentioned objective. And new analysis models are improved. Further more, it is mentioned that the importance of the dynamic soil-foundation interaction effect under large earthquake to estimate building responses accurately.