Estimation of multi-dimensional responses of the actual foundations due to spatial variation of seismic ground motions based on strong motion records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamae Katsuhiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (50161196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEBAYASHI Hirotoshi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (30300312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強震記録 / 3次元アレイ観測 / 硬質地盤 / コヒーレンス / フーリエ振幅比 / 回帰モデル / 空間変動 / 原子炉建屋 / 不均質 / 地震動空間変動 / アレイ観測 / 振幅比変動率 / 原子力発電所 / 固体地球物理学 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 耐震 / 地震アレイ観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated spatial variations of seismic ground motions in hard soil, focusing on the difference of depth levels and horizontal and vertical components in addition to the frequency and the distance between the observation points, using the strong motion records in the three-dimensional array observation system arranged in the Hamaoka Nuclear Power Station. We derived the statistical models of coherence and standard deviation of Fourier amplitude ratio based on the regression analyses concerning frequency and horizontal distance from the spatial variation features of seismic ground motions. It was shown that the coherency decreased with increasing frequency and the distance. The degree of the decrease in the vertical component was larger than that in the horizontal component, also it is larger shallow in depth levels. The standard deviation of Fourier amplitude ratio under 5Hz increased with increasing frequency and the distance, but that was constant in the range greater than 5Hz.