| Project/Area Number |
24560685
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANAO Iori 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80372564)
| Research Collaborator |
MURAMOTO Makoto 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 講師 (70510296)
YU Zheng 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 研究員
NAKAO Hiroyuki 京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院
KAWAI Ryunosuke 京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院
TAKEUCHI Daiki 京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院
SAKASHITA Yuka 京都工芸繊維大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 鋼構造 / 横座屈 / 横補剛 / 立体骨組実験 / 変形性能 / 立体骨組 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of this study are following. The first is a quantification of the deformation capacity of the steel structure frame with lateral buckling. Second is the proposal of the lateral bracing method of a beam which has sufficient deformation capacity. The third is acquisition of the experimental data of the post-buckling behavior of frame. The numerical analysis and the small scale frame test were carried out. The deformation capacity of a beam within a frame was presented using the analysis data. Moreover, large deformation experimental data of spatial frame with lateral buckling was provided. Furthermore, The method that bracings are placed near plastic hinge and the remainder as equal distance of lb/iy≦100 was proposed.