The bidirectional loading model of the beam-to-column joint panel for steel structure assumed a very large earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA SUSUMU  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10243172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords建築鋼構造学 / 柱梁接合部パネル / 塑性解析 / 繰返し載荷 / パネル耐力 / 崩壊機構 / 変形性能 / 建築構造 / 鋼構造 / 力学モデル / せん断加力 / 建築鋼構造 / FEM / 耐力 / 二方向加力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the seismic response characteristics and collapse safety of steel structural frame at the time of maximum earthquake, the sophisticated analysis considering the strength degradation of each member is necessary. For the beam-to-column joint panel of steel structure, mechanical model for the one-way loading in the plane of structure have been proposed until now. However, the studies on the mechanical properties for two-way loading is one of the few. In this study, Stiffness and strength for the two-way loading is calculated by the FEM analysis. They are compared with the calculated value of the full plastic strength based on plastic analysis and of elastic stiffness, it was revealed to show a good correspondence. And it was revealed the failure and deformation performance of the RHS and circular steel tube panel by cyclic loading test. Based on these results, it was possible to set a simple analysis model to apply to the seismic response analysis.