Deformation-controlling design of steel frames under strong earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Koji  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80112390)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鋼骨組 / 制震 / 制振 / 筋違 / 滑り支承 / 最大変形 / 残留変形 / 鋼構造 / 鋼構造骨組 / 最大層間変位角 / 残留層間変位角 / 立体骨組 / 偏心 / すべり支承 / 制震設計 / 耐震要素 / 柱梁耐力比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A predicting method of the maximum and the residual inter-story drift angles in the structural steel frames under strong earthquakes was developed in this research. The frames are multi-storied steel buildings with steel braces that are conventional type braces with deterioration after buckling or with sliding frictional dampers settled at the bottoms of some columns in the first story. Taking the backtracking along the analytical path with the method, it was clarified that the deformation-controlling design that specifies the limitation of the both of the maximum physical values is feasible. The results of a series of numerical computation assert that both structural systems are suitable as the vibration control system in the sense of the economy and the efficiency.