Seismic Performance Evaluation and Seismic Retrofit Methods for Existing Masonry Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI KENJI  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (50117397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Masayuki  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (10295165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NONAKA Hideko  大分大学, 工学部, 助手 (50274741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords補強コンクリートブロック造 / メーソンリー / 耐震性能評価 / 耐震改修 / 構造実態調査 / 耐力壁 / 直交壁 / 耐震診断 / ポリマーセメントモルタル / 耐震補強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of intersecting walls on seismic performance of bearing walls in partially grouted concrete masonry buildings is investigated experimentally. The test results indicated that the intersecting walls increase the ultimate shear strength as well as deformation capacity of the walls. Also, we proposed a seismic retrofit method for existing partially grouted concrete masonry walls with polymer-cement mortar, PCM, and conducted a lateral loading test for the walls. The test results demonstrate that the application of reinforced PCM overlay provides significantly higher lateral load-carrying capacity to the wall.
A simplified expression of the ultimate shearing stresses for different bearing walls, which can be used for approximate evaluation of lateral load-carrying capacity for existing buildings, was obtained.