Development of related technology to enhanced adhesive performance of repair material for concrete based on a new concept of controlled crack path
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KANJI  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50315628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Satoru  秋田県立大学, 建築環境システム学科, 助教 (80315647)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords補修 / 補強 / 界面 / 付着 / 強度 / 靱性 / セメントモルタル / 補修材料 / 破壊靱性試験 / ポリマーセメントモルタル / コンクリート / 界面付着 / 補修工事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author investigated in order to enhance the adhesive performance of concrete-repair interface by means of fracture toughness test and FEM analysis. The specimen with steel fiber and aggregate marked the maximum strength showing 4.84MPa with the repair-fracture ratio reaching 81%, which is 79% of the strength of matrix and 68% of the strength of repair. The maximum repair-fracture ratio reached 96.1%. Then the purpose of the study for achieving high adhesive performance in the interface was duly attained with fracturing the repair avoiding the interface-fracture. Also the author resorted to FEM analysis for verifying the experimental results.