Evaluation of RC building with soft 1st story designed on the assumption of flexure fracture mechanism in a whole frame by using substructure pseudo-dynamic test method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Naofumi  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00315631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Tetsuya  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部 (40315627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsピロティ建物 / サブストラクチャ・オンライン実験 / 鉄筋コンクリート造柱 / 全体曲げ崩壊形建物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we are focused on the structural performance of side columns of the RC building with soft 1st story designed on the assumption of different failure modes.
As it is recognized that especially for multistory RC frame buildings with soft story, it is important to evaluate seismic performance of soft story columns. We tested two different failure modes, flexural yielding in the soft story columns and flexure fracture mechanism in a whole frame by yielding the whole reinforcement of the tensioned side of the column in the soft story. In the tests, two loading systems of RC specimens represent side columns of the first soft story floor. As a result, we confirmed that the assumption of distribution of seismic forces are important to design RC frame building especially designed by flexure fracture mechanism in a whole frame. And also, structural performances of side columns, which effect to seismic response to the whole frame, were elucidated.