New damage limit criteria of steel-concrete composite members which can correspond to various required performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KIDO Masae  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (10453226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Keigo  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50112305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鋼・コンクリート合成構造 / 性能設計 / 構造工学 / 合成構造 / 柱 / 許容耐力 / 降伏耐力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental study of square CFT columns subjected to axial load and cyclic lateral load was carried out. Test specimens were square CFT column with normal strength steel tube (STKR 400) and high strength steel tube (H-SA700). Test parameters are axial load ratio (ratio of the axial force to the compressive strength), the presence or absence of infilled concrete.
Limit rotational angles are shown obtained by the test results. Local buckling limit angle of the CFT column with high strength steel tube obtained by the test results and past experimental studies were compared with those of the CFT column with normal strength steel tube. Local buckling limit angle of the circular CFT column with high strength steel tube are greater than those of the CFT column with normal strength steel tube. However, when the cross section is square, local buckling limit angle of the CFT column with high strength steel tube are not always greater than those of the CFT column with normal strength steel tube.