Project/Area Number |
24560696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NASU Hideyuki 日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40611249)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 木質構造 / 接合部 / 木材繊維方向 / CLT / 特性制御 / スクリューボルト / 長ビス / 大径ボルト / 節合部 / 高強度・高靭性 / 木材の繊維方向 / ネジ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have tried to control behavior such as rigidity type or ductility type with combinations of wood fiber direction using screws in wooden structure for structural design. Conventionally, energy absorption of joints in wooden structure has been obtained by yield deformation of steel parts. We defined the combination ratio of wood fiber as Rp (Ratio of parallel). First year, we used special large diameter bolts to get high rigidity and ductility with combinations of parallel and orthogonal fiber directions. Second and third year, we used long-vis which are more common in the market. We made all CLT test pieces of Japanese cedar by ourselves. We compared the joint behavior with experiments and analysis. As a conclusion, we got following results of this study. When Rp rises, rigidity will be higher. On the other hand, ductility will be higher when Rp falls. We suggested the relationship equation for Rp and the rigidity and ductility of the increase or decrease by the theoretical value.