Study on the discrimination method of soil using electrical resistivity in residential sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Mamoru  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70130094)
Research Collaborator GAO Yuanhao
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気比抵抗 / スウェーデン式サウンディング試験 / 土の判別 / 細粒分含有率 / SWS試験 / 土の細粒分含有率 / 電気検層 / 砂質土 / 粘性土 / スウェーデン式サウンディング / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swedish weight sounding test (thereafter, called SWS test) is widely used as a research method to evaluate the residential sites. A disadvantage of SWS test is the inability to determine the soil. Suppose that if it is possible to incorporate the determination method of the soil by electrical resistivity using SWS test holes, a lot of infomation will be gained. As a basic research, the auther attempted to clarify the evaluation method of soil fraction content by using a sample of 56 types of laboratory experiments. Furthermore, field experiments of the six sites were performed to confirm the accuracy of the estimated equation from the laboratory test. And auther showed that this estimated equation can be applied with the accuracy of 94% in the field.