Development of the sophisticated safety evaluation methodology for the retrofitted RC buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Nobuaki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90060144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Kazuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60386000)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 耐震補強 / 耐震性能評価 / 鉄骨ブレース補強 / 構造スリット / 破壊実験 / FEM解析 / ファイバー解析 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 補強効果 / 耐震性能 / 座屈 / ファイバーモデル / 地震応答解析 / パンチングシア / 抵抗機構 / 三次元FEM解析 / 共回転理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a safety evaluation methodology for the retrofitted RC buildings using the numerical method which can evaluate their seismic performance accurately, the following three efforts were made; 1. Development of the analytical model being able to incorporate the resistant mechanism of the RC frame retrofitted with steel braces, 2. Experimental validation on the seismic performance of RC frames retrofitted with steel braces and their numerical verification of the analytical models developed, 3. Simulations of the safety evaluation for the RC buildings with steel braces.
All efforts were almost accomplished. As for the items of 2 and 3, the strengthening effect of the structural slits on the RC frames and buildings retrofitted with steel braces were discussed, and the validity of the analytical models, which can simulate a newly identified fracture mode along the interface joints between RC frame and steel brace frame was investigated.