Distribution estimation of maximum earthquake response using high order moments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO Yan-Gang  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50283479)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords確率分布形 / 耐震信頼性評価 / モーメント / 最大応答分布 / 基本確率変数 / 分布形 / 信頼性評価 / 地震最大応答 / 構造信頼性 / 統計モーメント / 耐震安全性 / 安全性評価 / 信頼性指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The identification of the probabilistic distribution of the maximum earthquake response is essential for random vibration and dynamic structural reliability analysis. Since very strict assumptions have to be used in previous studies, in the present study, the distribution estimation of maximum earthquake response using high order moments is proposed, in which distribution is expressed directly by the mean, standard deviation, the skewness and the kurtosis of the maximum response easily obtained from statistical data. Based on the proposed distribution estimation method, a frame work of earthquake reliability analysis of structures with inclusion of random variables with unknown distribution is established.