PRACTICAL APPLICATION OF THEORY OF SEISMIC SLOSHING IN LARGE-CAPACITY LIQUID STORAGE TANKS TAKING ACCONT OF NONLINEARITIES DUE TO LIQUID AND FLOATING ROOF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUI TETSUYA  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70023083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシングルデッキ型浮屋根 / 非線形スロッシング / 構造‐流体連成作用 / 長周期地震動 / 非線形振動 / ポンツーン座屈 / 耐震補強 / 構造-流体連成作用 / 浮屋根 / スロッシング / 液体貯槽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The computer program for nonlinear sloshing analysis of floating-roofed cylindrical liquid storage tanks, developed under the support by the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research during 2012-2014, has been improved by employing the eccentric shell and beam elements to model the pontoon and stiffening members of the floating roof. The improved program has been applied to clarify the mechanism of failure of pontoon of single-deck floating roof observed during the 2003 Tokachioki earthquake. The effectiveness of the proposed method for stiffening the inner deck has been confirmed to restrain the occurrence of nonlinear oscillation modes that may cause the pontoon failure.