Establishment of mix design method of concrete considering reasonably grading of powder and granular material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Kohji  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30340293)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンクリート / セメント / 骨材 / レオロジー / ワーカビリティー / 調合 / 粒度 / 実積率 / フレッシュコンクリート / 流動性 / 材料分離 / 粒度分布 / 余剰水膜理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to skip ultimately a trial mixing to adjust workability of concrete, the investigation to establish mix design method of concrete considering reasonably the gradings of cement, fine aggregate and coarse aggregate was conducted. In consequence, it was clarified that the fluidity of cement paste, mortar or concrete can be predicted to some extent by the distance between particles calculated from the grading of overall particles of powder and granular material composing that, that is the mixture of cement, fine aggregate and coarse aggregate.