Development of Steel and Concrete Composite Columns Aimed for Labor-Saving and Higher Earthquake Resistant Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Junichi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30215587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Teruhisa  福岡大学, 工学部, 助手 (90588667)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耐震性能 / 鋼コンクリート合成柱 / コンクリートの拘束効果 / 鉄骨形状 / 軸力比 / 柱梁接合部ディテール / 弾塑性変形性状 / 載荷実験 / 軸力 / 鋼材の幅厚比 / 耐震設計 / 鋼コンクリート合成構造 / 合成効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors have been investigated Steel and Concrete composite columns (SC columns). In this thesis, the sesmic performance of SC columns of the octagonal cross section was investigated. For the difference of axial force ratio, material strngth and the steel flange width-thickness ratio to examine the effect on the elastic-plastic behavior of the SC columns, experiments and analysis were carried out.
Result of the studies, the following mentions became clear; 1)this octagonal cross sectional columns have good earthquake resistant properties. 2)Since the ratio of action axial force against the compression strength of the cross-section is as high as about 0.5 steel flange buckles, reinforced by the band plate becomes effective. 3)As a result of the elastic-plastic analysis of SC columns, this analysis revealed that it is possible to accurately track the experimental behavior.