Fundamental study on damage reduction effect and required strength in buildings allowed to uplift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tadashi  独立行政法人建築研究所, 建築生産研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50370747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUHATA Tatsuya  (独)建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 上席研究員 (00251629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIDORIKAWA Mitsumasa  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任教授 (90126285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造工学・地震工学 / 制震 / 浮き上がり / 損傷低減 / 振動台実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structures allowed to uplift can reduce seismic forces in comparison with fixed ones. However, relatively high strength is required to avoid any damage due to higher modes’ vibrations. Even if structures are allowed not only to uplift but also to go into elasto-plastic range, ductility demand may be reduced by potential energy in uplift motion. In this study, dynamic elasto-plastic behaviors accompanied by uplift are investigated by analysis and shaking table test. As a result, it is clarified that allowing uplift can reduce damage of structures. Required strength to avoid serious damage is a little bit higher than that of initiation of uplift.