Investigation and Estimation of Energy Saving Effects of High-Performance Glazing Facades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KOHRI Kimiko  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20153504)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダブルスキンファサード / エアフローウィンドウ / 熱貫流率 / 日射熱取得率 / 空調熱負荷 / ガラス建築 / 空調負荷 / 蓄熱負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the theoretical equations expressing thermal performance of window systems such as airflow windows and double skin facades were driven. These equations are sufficiently practical and can be used for obtaining the vertical distribution of U-factor, solar heat gain factor and cavity air temperature of window systems. The database of thermal properties which are necessary for calculation with the proposed equations were also provided and open to the public. The numerical simulation analysis were performed and the energy saving effects of various window systems were evaluated.