| Project/Area Number |
24560711
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
HOYANO Akira 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50108213)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATA Masahito 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (30581376)
MARUI Motofumi 金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (80508341)
NAKAOKUBO Kazuaki 佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (30515143)
KAWAI Hidenori 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (00735376)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 設計製図 / 電子教材 / 教育支援 / 授業プログラム / 数値シミュレーション / コミュニケーションツール |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Architectural environmental design is design methods in relation to the local climate, especially in terms of energy consumption and thermal comfort. In this study, an educational programme in which basic concept of architectural environmental design was introduced, using 3D-CAD compatible thermal simulation and electronic teaching materials, has been developed and conducted for undergraduate architecture students. There are two courses depending on the proficiency in architectural design in drafting and design class: small class and mass class. In the small class, the additional software which lets students perform architectural design without conducting complex actions in pre-processor had been developed, and introduced into the actual class in final year. In the mass class, the architectural design class using numerical simulation had been conducted for three years. Through these studies, were closely examined and the adequacy of the contents in the mass class had been confirmed.