A Study on the Energy Prediction Method of Food Retail Stores in Consideration of the Mutual Influence of Refrigerated Facilities and Air-conditioning Equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Daisuke  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80314368)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食品小売店舗 / エネルギー消費量 / 省エネルギー / 冷設什器 / 熱収支 / 負荷計算 / 消費者選好 / アンケート調査 / 小売店舗 / アンケート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this study tried a detailed evaluation about the effect of energy conservation retrofitting for a grocery store upon energy consumption and consumers’ purchase behavior. Concerning the energy consumption, the retrofitting could reduce 45% a year. In addition, consumers had an affirmative impression for the retrofitting that would give a bad influence to consumers.
Secondly, we focused on the cold refrigerating showcase (refrigeration equipment), we attempted to quantitative evaluation of energy conservation measures related to the cold refrigerating showcase. Consequently, by adopting closed reach-in type showcase instead of open multi-stage type as a cold leakage countermeasure, energy consumption of refrigerating machine was reduced 69% in July average. For the annual savings of the entire store considering the air conditioning load was 27%, while the consumption of the air conditioner was greatly increased, since the refrigerating machine and defrosting heater was reduced.