Quantitative evaluation of the effect of change in consciousness on energy saving policies and investments in the residential sector after the 3/11 disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYO Kazuhiro  山口大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (30346572)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords省エネルギー / 太陽光発電 / 電力消費量 / 環境意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the public statistic data shows that there is a regional difference in energy consciousness and there is no significant shift from electricity to the alternative energies. Analysis of the internet questionnaires shows that the photovoltaic-system owners have positively taken measures to save energy since before the disaster and the amount of electricity purchased by the photovoltaic-system owners decreases significantly compared to before the disaster. Analysis of the inter-annual variation of the energy consciousness shows that even the photovoltaic-system owners gradually lose the interest in the energy-saving activities and renewable energy.