Estimation of the number of population exposed by high level road traffic noise for a study of health risk caused by noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kazutoshi  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90112309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAGURI Yasuhiro  徳山工業高等専門学校, 土木建築工学科, 助教 (90457416)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords道路交通騒音の予測 / 騒音曝露人口の推定 / 健康リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at establishing a method to estimate the number of population exposed by high level road traffic noise. To achieve it, Fujimoto, a representative of this study studied the prediction of the insertion loss of detached houses against road traffic noise and presented a new method to predict the noise level in each house at areas facing roads by combining ASJ RTN Model-2013. Hiraguri, co-researcher of this study, studied the estimation of the number of people dwelling in each house along roads and contrived a unique and original method using “Base Map Information”, “Digital National Land Information”, “Population Census”, “Housing and Land Survey”, and Google Maps Javascript APJ.
The integration of these research achievements enables us to estimate the number of population exposed by high level road traffic noise. The results of this study are useful for a study of health risk caused by noise.