Development of a numerical model for utility demand prediction considering stochastic nature of occupants behavior and scenario analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAGISHIMA Aya  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60294980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Jun  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60227238)
IKEGAYA Naoki  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70628213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords空調負荷 / エネルギー需要予測 / 省エネルギー / 居住者行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate demand prediction of electricity, space cooling/heating and hot water is critical for dissimilating high-performance cogeneration systems in the housing sector. This research aims to contribute to this social requirement by improving a numerical modelling scheme, TUD-PS (Total Utility Demand Prediction System). Through this research projects, we have revised TUD-PS to improve its accuracy and versatility. The main activity can be summarized as follows. 1) Improvement of the state transition probability functions for occupants’ behavior of A/C operation and window-open/close, 2) dynamic modelling of COP of A/C, 3) structuring main source code. Furthermore, we conducted a systematic numerical experiment by using the revised TUD-PS to quantify the effects of various factors of both eco-friendly behaviors and building specifications on thermal load.