Development of indoor air environment design method based on a new ventilation index that presents the net velocity scale of contaminant transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionToyo University (2014)
Kyushu University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
LIM Eunsu  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50614624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kazuhide  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20329220)
HAYASHI Tetsuo  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (40150502)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords建築環境設備 / 換気効率 / Net Escape Velocity / 計算流体力学 / 汚染物質濃度低減 / 光触媒 / 光酸化分解 / 小形チャンバー / 建築環境工学 / 空気質制御 / VOC / クリーンルーム / 吸着分解 / 小型チャンバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a design method to create a high level of IAQ. We proposed a concept of Net Escape Velocity (NEV), as a new index for ventilation effectiveness in an indoor environment and to establish a design method of indoor environment based on NEV. NEV represents the effective velocity at which the contaminant is transported/diluted from a target point. The possibility of NEV as an index for evaluating the structure of a non-uniform concentration field of a contaminant was revealed.
In addition, a purpose of this research is to establish of numerical prediction of concentration reduction performance of VOCs in Indoors by photocatalytic oxidation (PCO). The kinetic studies were carried out for PCO of toluene as a VOCs in the gas phase over TiO2-bound building materials using a 20 L test chamber developed by us and CFD simulations were performed using the same boundary conditions as the experiments to identify model parameters of the PCO process.