Development of life cycle assessment tool program of residential buildings for green gas emission and energy consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tetsuo  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40150502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kazuhide  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20329220)
NOMURA Kouji  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院, 助教 (20311855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords住宅 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 省エネルギー / 室温変動・熱負荷計算 / CFD / CFD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of building construction, zero emission house or zero energy house, which balanced emission and consumption of CO2 or energy during operational stage of buildings. However ‘operation’ is the one of stages of building life cycle, such as manufacturing, construction, operation, refurbish and demolition. Therefore CO2 emission or energy consumption should be evaluated through life cycle. From this point of view, applicants developed ‘life cycle assessment tool program of residential buildings for green gas emission and energy consumption’ to evaluate life cycle budget of CO2 and energy of buildings.