Development of method for thermal environment using natural ventilation focused renovations of school buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Jun  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (90300079)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校校舎 / 通風 / 自然換気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have developed thermal environment focused renovations of school buildings using 3-dimensional numerical fluid dynamics and the lighting simulation. This study decided to clear the natural ventilation current flow and inside illumination distribution in the some shape school buildings.The window of school buildings is large, the presence or absence of eaves for the solar radiation shielding will affect the indoor thermal environment. This study was analyzed measurement accuracy for the natural ventilation.