SPECULAR SOLAR REFLECTORS AIMED AT INCREASING SOLAR REFLECTIVITY OF BUILDING ENVELOPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA MASATOSHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40287470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒートアイランド現象 / 指向性反射 / 建材 / 計測方法 / 双方向反射率 / 再帰性反射 / ヒートアイランド / 建物外装材 / 変角光度計 / 建物外壁 / 双方向反射率分布関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the solar retroreflectors, as the urban heat island countermeasure. In this study, to fabricate a Gonioradiometer which can measure the BRDF facet average amount of reflection and wide angle range. Also, to verify the accuracy of the instruments and measure the BRDF of retroreflector. Measurement of the BRDF show peak in retro-reflect direction and BRDF is decreased as it goes away from there. Measurement of the BRDF is general retroreflective distribution which measured.