Field Study to validate the effect of distributed energy resource and battery system in residential house with hydrogen pipeline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
GAO WEIJUN  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (20288004)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords住宅 / 分散型電源 / 水素燃料電池 / ライフスタイル / エネルギー消費 / 水素 / パイプライン / 電池連系システム / 導入効果 / 実証研究 / 燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focused on purpose to perform empirical studies of the interconnection system of solar power generation with hydrogen fuel cells in residential house in Kitakyushu Hydrogen Town and try to extract and evaluate the technical problems and policy issues from the operation performance of the self-energy system. Firstly, we have a survey on energy consumption and lifestyle for more than 3000 families. Then we investigated the energy consumption and energy supply of housing facilities including air conditioning equipment and power generation equipment, consumer electronics in Kitakyushu Eco House. Lastly, the analysis of the economics of introducing the power generation facility was carried out with the photovoltaic cell, gas fuel cell and hydrogen fuel cells