Study on measurement and evaluation method for vertical vibration using the rubber ball
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Ryuta  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40339255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Katsuo  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30102429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境振動 / 鉛直振動 / ゴムボール / 振動感覚 / 評価尺度 / ランク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considered the measurement and the evaluation method of habitability to floor vibration (environmental vibration) which occurs by daily life's movement of the person. Specifically, it has the rubber ball that is defined in JIS A 1418-2 applied to the field of environmental vibration. Characteristics of the vibration was the impact vibration.
As a result, it was extracted parameters that affect the vibration sense of the human against impact vibrations, it was possible to propose the evaluation scale. In addition, around the floor slab of RC structure, it was also carried out examination on measurement methods and evaluation methods. The results of this research, it is considered that can contribute significantly to environmental vibration field caused by daily life's movement of the person. It is wishing that proposed the evaluation scale is used effectively.