Development of the adaptive model for thermal comfort in Japanese houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
RIJAL HOMBAHADUR  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (20581820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords住宅 / 現場研究 / 適応的快適性 / 回帰法 / Griffiths法 / 快適温度 / 季節差 / 適応モデル / ロジスティック回帰 / 温冷感 / 寒暑感 / 地域差 / グローブ温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to record seasonal differences in the comfort temperature and to develop a domestic adaptive model for Japanese residences, thermal measurements and a thermal comfort survey were conducted for more than 3 years in the living and bedrooms of 121 houses in the Kanto region of Japan. The number of subjects was 119 males and 124 females. We have collected 32,468 thermal comfort votes.
The average comfort temperature was 27.0 °C when cooling was used, 20.2 °C when heating was used, and 24.1 °C when neither heating nor cooling were used (the FR mode). The comfort temperatures in spring and autumn were very similar. The seasonal difference (summer and winter) in comfort temperature was very high at 9.0 K. An adaptive relation between the comfort temperature indoors and the outdoor air temperature could be an effective tool for predicting comfort temperatures and for informing control strategies.