Effects of Malodorous Environment on Task Performances and Autonomic Nervous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiromi  松江工業高等専門学校, 環境・建設工学科, 教授 (30610787)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臭気 / 疲労 / パフォーマンス / 高齢者 / 香り / 自律神経 / 筋電 / 動作 / ヒノキ / 被験者 / 快適性 / 悪臭 / イソ吉草酸 / 被検者 / アンモニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of malodorous environment on autonomic nervous system and human behavior. First, participants were in different odor conditions in a sitting position. They were subjected to evaluations of subjective evaluation and changes of APG. Next, fatigue-inducing experiment with carrying burden was measured. Results of experiment showed that subjective evaluations of indoor air in malodorous conditions were lower than those in the non-smell condition. Furthermore, changes of LF/HF ratio in the isovaleric acid condition were higher than those in the other conditions. Also, in fatigue-inducing session with carrying burden, a change of LF/HF ratio in the isovaleric acid condition was higher than that in the non-smell condition. However, changes of the motion and myoelectricity of waist were similar under the two different odor conditions. The results showed that the influence of fatigue-inducing session is stronger in the malodorous condition.