A Study on Local Identity and Sustainability in the Case of Reconstruction after Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA ISAMI  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (80251148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAI Shigeto  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (30241946)
AKITA Noriko  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20447345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアイデンティティ / 持続可能性 / 災害復興 / まちづくり / ワークショップ / 次世代 / オープンスペース / ランドスケープ / 中高校生 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is conducted to make clear the concept and the way of sustainable reconstruction after the disaster from the viewpoint of local identity. In the area of the Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster accompanied by Tsunami and Nuclear Power Station Accident, the independent reconstruction activities, which young generations have been organizing, supported by volunteers came from outside of the area, are mostly creative and unique adding new things on the base of local traditional culture, in which something of local identities are seen. For the newcomers, local identity would be attractive for them to live in, which also connect to the sustainability of the area. From the research of the cases of overseas, the role of NPO was made clear to connect the people and organizations so that new project and social business would happen, by making the gathering places using vacant lots putting something the elements of art.