A study on the method to grasp the condition of the housing stock and its demands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IKEJIRI Takashi  近畿大学, 建築学部, 講師 (10408718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Masao  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (80110287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords住宅受給 / 住宅ストック / 人口減少 / 空き家率 / 住宅寿命 / 空き家 / 住宅需給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to consider about the method that can grasp condition of houses and housing demands on the level of local administrative division, which was hard to understand through present system of government statistics. Through the various experiment to combine condition of houses and housing demands, focus on population dynamics, we could make some typology of area divide by pattern of DID population dynamics. Depends on this areal typology, we have analyzed various spec of housing stock. As result, we suggested method to grasp the various spec of housing, especially vacancy rate of houses and expiry life-time of housing stocks. And also, we made field study on each areal typology, and considered about direction of future policy on the care for housing stocks.