A study on the new expected functions of architectural professions and building industries in the field of renovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shuichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00199853)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords建築ストック / 職能 / 専門家教育 / リノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New business concerning the effective use of existing building stocks has recently appeared in Japan. In order to define the new expected functions of architectural professions and building industries, fact finding researches are done on lots of advanced renovation projects all over Japan. It is the major part of this study and consequently seven expected functions are defined. Namely, to introduce users’ creativity on use of the existing buildings, to find space resources, to make up for their shortcomings and develop their merits, to do place making, to make people meet the place, to make those place making activities to be economic ones and to evaluate the renovated spaces as places for people’s living.