The Study of Facade Retrofit Methodologies of Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kotaro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20262123)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords改修 / レトロ・フィット / リファイン / ファサード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the systematization of the building facade retrofit methodologies from viewpoints of design, structure, environment and regulation. Through analyzing the domestic and overseas examples and database construction, this study reveals the problems and organizes the realization methodologies of facade retrofit. Especially, the successful examples of the retrofitted masonry buildings in overseas are collected. Also the retrofit methodologies database is constructed by the approximately 250 Japanese examples.