| Project/Area Number |
24560738
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA SANAE 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 助教 (90313353)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI YOSHIHIRO 弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 准教授 (80736801)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 公共空間 / 柔軟活用 / 地域管理 / ハード整備 / 管理運営 / 安全性 / 公共性 / 地域組織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, local groups engaging in construction activities have been increasing. But the activities seem to face many problems for the lack of technical knowledge and skills of consensus-building with the neighborhood. And in handling public spaces, they face more problems such as negotiation with local governments, and observing regulations. This study examines activities utilizing public spaces carried out by local initiatives which are receiving funds from Organization for Promoting Urban Development. Conclusions are; 1) Local groups should promote construction activities from the perspective of building restrictions, safety and communality, and so on. 2) Local groups should involve local residents as organizers of the activities, and local governments should support them in providing advice on implementation of their plans in public spaces.