Research for the area management method with area conversion in industrial-residential mixed used area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Taku  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (10361528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 晋  首都大学, 東京都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10367047)
岡村 祐  首都大学, 東京都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (60535433)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 前田 英寿  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (90582023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords工業都市 / 住工混在 / エリアコンバージョン / ストックマネジメント / 地域マネジメント / オープンファクトリー / エリアマネジメント / リノベーション / シティプロモーション / 準工業地域 / 不動産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make clear the Area-Conversion Method with comprehensive area management using both industry and space in the industrial-residential mixed used area, we research for the situation of property stocks in industry (conserved condition of Liv.-Fab. Building, and relationship for property owner network and industrial network) in Ota Ward, possibility of stock utilization (social experiment), and possibility of the area promotion by "Open Factory Event" which was an event opening small factories all at once, influence and networking to another cities.
And we made the vision (which is “Ota Creative Town Vision”) to practice community development in the many constituents, and we found out a problem for construction of the organization to activate the vision with them.